WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

BACKGROUND:

These Terms of Use, together with any and all other documents referred to herein, set out the terms of use under which you may use this website, www.completesteering.com (“Our Site”). Please read these Terms of Use carefully and ensure that you understand them. Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these Terms of Use is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not agree to comply with and be bound by these Terms of Use, you must stop using Our Site immediately. These Terms of Use do not apply to the sale of goods. Please refer to our Business/Consumer Terms of Sale for more information.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1 In these Terms of Use, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required for a User to access and/or use certain areas of Our Site, as detailed in Clause 4;

“Content” means any and all text, images, audio, video, scripts, code, software, databases and any other form of information capable of being stored on a computer that appears on, or forms part of, Our Site;

“User” means a user of Our Site;

“User Content” means any content submitted to Our Site by Users including, but not limited to, words, slogans, symbols, images, product reviews, comments, etc; and

“We/Us/Our” means Complete Steering Ltd, a company registered in England under 08604443, whose registered address and trading address is Unit 6 Sycamore Industrial Estate, Walkley Lane, Heckmondwike, WF16 0NL.

2. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site, www.completesteering.com is owned and operated by Complete Steering Ltd, a limited company registered in England under 08604443, whose registered address and trading address is Unit 6 Sycamore Industrial Estate, Walkley Lane, Heckmondwike, WF16 0NL.

3. Access to Our Site

3.1 Access to Our Site is free of charge.

3.2 It is your responsibility to make any and all arrangements necessary in order to access Our Site.

3.3 Access to Our Site is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis. We may alter, suspend or discontinue Our Site (or any part of it) at any time and without notice. We will not be liable to you in any way if Our Site (or any part of it) is unavailable at any time and for any period.

4. Intellectual Property Rights

4.1 With the exception of User Content (see Clause 5), all Content included on Our Site and the copyright and other intellectual property rights subsisting in that Content, unless specifically labelled otherwise, belongs to or has been licensed by Us. All Content (including User Content) is protected by applicable United Kingdom and international intellectual property laws and treaties.

4.2 Subject to sub-Clauses 4.3 and 4.6 you may not reproduce, copy, distribute, sell, rent, sub-licence, store, or in any other manner re-use Content from Our Site unless given express written permission to do so by Us.

4.3 You may:

4.3.1 Access, view and use Our Site in a web browser (including any web browsing capability built into other types of software or app);

4.3.2 Download Our Site (or any part of it) for caching;

4.3.3 Print one copy of any page(s) from Our Site;

4.3.4 Download extracts from pages on Our Site; and

4.3.5 Save pages from Our Site for later and/or offline viewing.

4.4 Our status as the owner and author of the Content on Our Site (or that of identified licensors, as appropriate) must always be acknowledged.

4.5 You may not use any Content printed, saved or downloaded from Our Site for commercial purposes without first obtaining a licence from Us (or our licensors, as appropriate) to do so. This does not prohibit the normal access, viewing and use of Our Site for general information purposes whether by business users or consumers.

4.6 Nothing in these Terms of Use limits or excludes the fair dealing provisions of Chapter III of the Copyrights, Designs and Patents Act 1988 ‘Acts Permitted in Relation to Copyright Works’, covering in particular the making of temporary copies; research and private study; the making of copies for text and data analysis for non-commercial research; criticism, review, quotation and news reporting; caricature, parody or pastiche; and the incidental inclusion of copyright material.

5. User Content

5.1 User Content on Our Site includes (but is not necessarily limited to) product reviews, comments, etc.

5.2 You agree that you will be solely responsible for your User Content. Specifically, you agree, represent and warrant that you have the right to submit the User Content and that all such User Content will comply with Our Acceptable Usage Policy, detailed below in Clause 11.

5.3 You agree that you will be liable to Us and will, to the fullest extent permissible by law, indemnify Us for any breach of the warranties given by you under sub-Clause 5.3. You will be responsible for any loss or damage suffered by Us as a result of such breach.

5.4 You (or your licensors, as appropriate) retain ownership of your User Content and all intellectual property rights subsisting therein. When you submit User Content you grant Us an unconditional, non-exclusive, fully transferrable, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide licence to use, store, archive, syndicate, publish, transmit, adapt, edit, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works from, display, perform and sub-licence your User Content for the purposes of operating and promoting Our Site. In addition, you also grant Other Users the right to copy and quote your User Content within Our Site.

5.5 If you wish to remove User Content from Our Site, the User Content in question will be deleted. Please note, however, that caching or references to your User Content may not be made immediately unavailable (or may not be made unavailable at all where they are outside of Our reasonable control).

5.6 We may reject, reclassify, or remove any User Content from Our Site where, in Our sole opinion, it violates Our Acceptable Usage Policy, or if We receive a complaint from a third party and determine that the User Content in question should be removed as a result.

6. Links to Our Site

6.1 You may link to Our Site provided that:

6.1.1 you do so in a fair and legal manner;

6.1.2 you do not do so in a manner that suggests any form of association, endorsement or approval on Our part where none exists;

6.1.3 you do not use any logos or trademarks displayed on Our Site without Our express written permission; and

6.1.4 you do not do so in a way that is calculated to damage Our reputation or to take unfair advantage of it.

6.2 You may link to any page of Our Site.

6.3 Framing or embedding of Our Site on other websites is not permitted without Our express written permission. Please contact Us at enquiries@completesteering.com for further information.

6.4 You may not link to Our Site from any other site the main content of which contains material that:

6.4.1 is sexually explicit;

6.4.2 is obscene, deliberately offensive, hateful or otherwise inflammatory;

6.4.3 promotes violence;

6.4.4 promotes or assists in any form of unlawful activity;

6.4.5 discriminates against, or is in any way defamatory of, any person, group or class of persons, race, gender, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age;

6.4.6 is intended or is otherwise likely to threaten, harass, annoy, alarm, inconvenience, upset, or embarrass another person;

6.4.7 is calculated or is otherwise likely to deceive another person;

6.4.8 is intended or is otherwise likely to infringe (or to threaten to infringe) another person’s privacy;

6.4.9 misleadingly impersonates any person or otherwise misrepresents the identity or affiliation of a particular person in a way that is calculated to deceive (obvious parodies are not included in this definition provided that they do not fall within any of the other provisions of this sub-Clause 7.4);

6.4.10 implies any form of affiliation with Us where none exists;

6.4.11 infringes, or assists in the infringement of, the intellectual property rights (including, but not limited to, copyright, trademarks and database rights) of any other party; or

6.4.12 is made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party including, but not limited to, contractual duties and duties of confidence.

6.5 The content restrictions in sub-Clause 6.4 do not apply to content submitted to sites by other users provided that the primary purpose of the site accords with the provisions of sub-Clause 6.4. You are not, for example, prohibited from posting links on general-purpose social networking sites merely because another user may post such content. You are, however, prohibited from posting links on websites which focus on or encourage the submission of such content from users.

7. Links to Other Sites

Links to other sites may be included on Our Site. Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under Our control. We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability for the content of third party sites. The inclusion of a link to another site on Our Site is for information only and does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

8. Disclaimers

8.1 Nothing on Our Site constitutes advice on which you should rely. It is provided for general information purposes only.

8.2 Insofar as is permitted by law, We make no representation, warranty, or guarantee that Our Site will meet your requirements, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all software and hardware, or that it will be secure.

8.3 We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the Content on Our Site is complete, accurate, and up-to-date. We do not, however, make any representations, warranties or guarantees (whether express or implied) that the Content is complete, accurate, or up-to-date. Please note that this exception does not apply to information concerning goods for sale through Our Site. Please refer to Our Business/Consumer Terms of Sale for more information.

8.4 We are not responsible for the content or accuracy, or for any opinions, views, or values expressed in User Content. Any such opinions, views, or values are those of the relevant User and do not reflect Our opinions, views, or values in any way.

8.5 To the fullest extent permissible by law, We accept no liability to any User for any loss or damage, whether foreseeable or otherwise, in contract, tort (including negligence), for breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use of (or inability to use) Our Site or the use of or reliance upon any Content (including User Content) included on Our Site.

9. Our Liability

9.1 The provisions of this Clause 9 apply only to the use of Our Site and not to the sale of goods.

9.2 If you are a business user, We hereby exclude all implied conditions, warranties, representations or other terms that may apply to Our Site or Content. We will not be liable for any loss of profits, sales, business or revenue; loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; loss of anticipated savings; business interruption; or for any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

9.3 If you are a consumer user, if, as a result of Our failure to exercise reasonable care and skill, any digital content from Our Site damages your device or other digital content belonging to you, you may be entitled to certain legal remedies. For more details on consumer rights, please contact your local Citizens Advice Bureau or Trading Standards Office.

9.4 To the fullest extent permissible by law, We accept no liability to any User for any loss or damage, whether foreseeable or otherwise, in contract, tort (including negligence), for breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use of (or inability to use) Our Site or the use of or reliance upon any Content (including User Content) included on Our Site.

9.5 To the fullest extent permissible by law, We exclude all representations, warranties, and guarantees (whether express or implied) that may apply to Our Site or any Content included on Our Site.

9.6 We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that Our Site is free from viruses and other malware. However, subject to sub-Clause 8.2, We accept no liability for any loss or damage resulting from a virus or other malware, a distributed denial of service attack, or other harmful material or event that may adversely affect your hardware, software, data or other material that occurs as a result of your use of Our Site (including the downloading of any Content from it) or any other site referred to on Our Site.

9.7 We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability arising out of any disruption or non-availability of Our Site resulting from external causes including, but not limited to, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, natural events, acts of war, or legal restrictions and censorship.

9.8 Nothing in these Terms of Use excludes or restricts Our liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, for death or personal injury resulting from negligence, or for any other forms of liability which cannot be excluded or restricted by law. For full details of consumers’ legal rights, including those relating to digital content, please contact your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau or Trading Standards Office.

10. Viruses, Malware and Security

10.1 We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that Our Site is secure and free from viruses and other malware.

10.2 You are responsible for protecting your hardware, software, data and other material from viruses, malware, and other internet security risks.

10.3 You must not deliberately introduce viruses or other malware, or any other material which is malicious or technologically harmful either to or via Our Site.

10.4 You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any part of Our Site, the server on which Our Site is stored, or any other server, computer, or database connected to Our Site.

10.5 You must not attack Our Site by means of a denial of service attack, a distributed denial of service attack, or by any other means.

10.6 By breaching the provisions of sub-Clauses 10.3 to 10.5, you may be committing a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. Any and all such breaches will be reported to the relevant law enforcement authorities and We will cooperate fully with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. Your right to use Our Site will cease immediately in the event of such a breach.

11. Acceptable Usage Policy

11.1 You may only use Our Site in a manner that is lawful and that complies with the provisions of this Clause 11. Specifically:

11.1.1 you must ensure that you comply fully with any and all local, national or international laws and/or regulations;

11.1.2 you must not use Our Site in any way, or for any purpose, that is unlawful or fraudulent;

11.1.3 you must not use Our Site to knowingly send, upload, or in any other way transmit data that contains any form of virus or other malware, or any other code designed to adversely affect computer hardware, software, or data of any kind; and

11.1.4 you must not use Our Site in any way, or for any purpose, that is intended to harm any person or persons in any way.

11.2 When submitting User Content (or communicating in any other way using Our Site), you must not submit, communicate or otherwise do anything that:

11.2.1 is sexually explicit;

11.2.2 is obscene, deliberately offensive, hateful or otherwise inflammatory;

11.2.3 promotes violence;

11.2.4 promotes or assists in any form of unlawful activity;

11.2.5 discriminates against, or is in any way defamatory of, any person, group or class of persons, race, gender, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age;

11.2.6 is intended or otherwise likely to threaten, harass, annoy, alarm, inconvenience, upset, or embarrass another person;

11.2.7 is calculated or is otherwise likely to deceive;

11.2.8 is intended or otherwise likely to infringe (or threaten to infringe) another person’s right to privacy;

11.2.9 misleadingly impersonates any person or otherwise misrepresents your identity or affiliation in a way that is calculated to deceive (obvious parodies are not included within this definition provided that they do not fall within any of the other provisions of this sub-Clause 11.2);

11.2.10 implies any form of affiliation with Us where none exists;

11.2.11 infringes, or assists in the infringement of, the intellectual property rights (including, but not limited to, copyright, patents, trademarks and database rights) of any other party; or

11.2.12 is in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party including, but not limited to, contractual duties and duties of confidence.

11.3 We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your access to Our Site if you materially breach the provisions of this Clause 11 or any of the other provisions of these Terms of Use. Specifically, We may take one or more of the following actions:

11.3.1 suspend, whether temporarily or permanently, your Account and/or your right to access Our Site;

11.3.2 remove any User Content submitted by you that violates this Acceptable Usage Policy;

11.3.3 issue you with a written warning;

11.3.4 take legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of any and all relevant costs on an indemnity basis resulting from your breach;

11.3.5 take further legal action against you as appropriate;

11.3.6 disclose such information to law enforcement authorities as required or as We deem reasonably necessary; and/or

11.3.7 any other actions which We deem reasonably appropriate (and lawful).

11.4 We hereby exclude any and all liability arising out of any actions (including, but not limited to those set out above) that We may take in response to breaches of these Terms of Use.

12. Privacy and Cookies

Use of Our Site is also governed by Our Cookie and Privacy Policies. These policies are incorporated into these Terms of Use by this reference.

13. Changes to these Terms of Use

13.1 We may alter these Terms of Use at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you upon your first use of Our Site after the changes have been implemented. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

13.2 In the event of any conflict between the current version of these Terms of Use and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

14. Contacting Us

To contact Us, please email Us at enquiries@completesteering.com, telephone on 01924 418988 or using any of the methods provided on Our contact page.

15. Communications from Us

15.1 If We have your contact details (if, for example, you have an Account) We may from time to time send you important notices by email. Such notices may relate to matters including, but not limited to, service changes, changes to these Terms of Use, Our Terms of Sale, and changes to your Account.

15.2 We will never send you marketing emails of any kind without your express consent. If you do give such consent, you may opt out at any time. Any and all marketing emails sent by Us include an unsubscribe link. If you opt out of receiving emails from us at any time, it may take up to 5 business days for Us to comply with your request. During that time, you may continue to receive emails from Us.

15.3 For questions or complaints about communications from Us (including, but not limited to marketing emails), please contact Us at enquiries@completesteering.com

16. Data Protection

16.1 Any and all personal information that We may collect will be collected, used and held in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and your rights and Our obligations under that Regulation.

16.2 We may use your personal information to:

16.2.1 Provide and administer your Account;

16.2.2 Reply to any communications you send to Us; and

16.2.3 Send you important notices, as detailed in Clause 15;

16.3 We will not pass on your personal information to any third parties.

17. Law and Jurisdiction

17.1 These Terms of Use, and the relationship between you and Us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, English law.

17.2 If you are a consumer, any disputes concerning these Terms of Use, the relationship between you and Us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England, Wales, Scotland, or Northern Ireland, as determined by your residency.

17.3 If you are a business, any disputes concerning these Terms of Use, the relationship between you and Us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

    WEBSITE PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

BACKGROUND:

Complete Steering understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.completesteering.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”
means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003; and

“We/Us/Our” means Complete Steering Ltd, a company registered in England under 08604443, whose registered address and trading address is Unit 6 Sycamore Industrial Estate, Walkley Lane, Heckmondwike, WF16 0NL.

2. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site, www.completesteering.com is owned and operated by Complete Steering Ltd, a limited company registered in England under 08604443, whose registered address and trading address is Unit 6 Sycamore Industrial Estate, Walkley Lane, Heckmondwike, WF16 0NL.

2.2 Our Data Protection Officer is Stephen Chandler (Director), and he can be contacted by email at steve.chandler@completesteering.com, by telephone on 01924 418988, or by post at Our registered address.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What is Personal Data?

4.1 Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

4.2 Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. Your Rights

5.1 Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which We will always work to uphold:

5.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact Us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15;

5.1.2 The right to access the personal data We hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this;

5.1.3 The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by Us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact Us using the details in Part 15 to find out more;

5.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data We have. Please contact Us using the details in Part 15 to find out more;

5.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

5.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

5.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes; and

5.1.8 Rights related to automated decision making and profiling.

5.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in Part 15 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

6. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

6.1 name;

6.2 business/company name

6.3 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

6.4 IP address;

6.5 Web browser type and version.

7. How Do We Use Your Data?

7.1 Under the GDPR, We must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data, or because it is in Our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

7.1.1 Providing and managing your Account;

7.1.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

7.1.3 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

7.1.4 Supplying Our products and/or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for Us to enter into a contract with you;

7.1.5 Personalising and tailoring Our products and/or services for you;

7.1.6 Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you;

7.1.7 Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing enquiries@completesteering.com);

7.1.8 Market research.

7.2 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and/or post with information, news and offers on Our products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7.3 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the operational legal reasons for which it was first collected.

9. How and Where Do We Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?

9.1 We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that We will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR as follows.

9.2 We may share your data within the group of companies of which We are a part. Where this involves the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, Our group ensures that personal data is protected by requiring all companies within the group to follow the same rules with respect to personal data usage. These are known as “binding corporate rules”. More information on binding corporate rules is available from the European Commission.

9.3 We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission has deemed to provide an adequate level of personal data protection. More information is available from the European Commission.

9.4 Where We transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

9.5 Please contact Us using the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by Us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

10. Do We Share Your Personal Data?

10.1 We may share your personal data with other companies in Our group for legitimate business purposes. This includes subsidiaries and/or Our holding company and its subsidiaries.

10.2 In some limited circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if We are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

11. How Can You Control Your Personal Data?

11.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your personal data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

11.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12. Your Right to Withhold Information

12.1 You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

12.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14.

13. How Can You Access Your Personal Data?

13.1 If you want to know what personal data We have about you, you can ask Us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

13.2 All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

13.3 There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover Our administrative costs in responding.

13.4 We will respond to your subject access request within 21 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, We aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date We receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of Our progress.

14. Our Use of Cookies

14.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and/or services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

14.2 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

14.2.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies – A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.

14.2.2 Analytics Cookies – It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.

14.2.3 Functionality Cookies – Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.

14.2.4 Targeting Cookies – It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests.

14.2.5 Persistent Cookies – Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.

14.2.6 Session Cookies – Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

14.3 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

14.4 Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

14.5 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

14.6 The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:

14.6.1 Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

14.6.2 Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835

14.6.3 Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge
(Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)

14.6.4 Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB

14.6.5 Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

14.6.6 Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences

14.6.7 Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

14.7 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

14.8 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

15. Contacting Us

To contact Us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Stephen Chandler):

Email address: steve.chandler@completesteering.com

Telephone number: 01924 418988

Postal Address: Unit 6 Sycamore Industrial Estate, Walkley Lane, Heckmondwike, WF16 0NL.

16. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes or if We change Our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.